Liability Exposure for Liquor Establishments
[…] In claims for contribution or indemnity, notice must be served within 120 days after the injury occurs or within 60 days after receiving written notice of a claim for contribution and indemnity.  Stat. § 340A.802, subd. 2, see also Hartwig v. Loyal Order of Moose, Brainerd Lodge No. 1246, 91 N.W.2d 794 (Minn. 1958).

In on-sale liquor establishments, one of the most common exposure to liability involves sales to obviously intoxicated persons.

Minn. Stat. § 340A.502 states “[N]o person may sell, give, furnish, or in any way procure for another alcoholic beverages for the use of an obviously intoxicated person.”  This statutory prohibition applies only if intoxication is observable in appearance or in the behavior of the person to whom the intoxicating liquor is furnished.  Mjos v. Village of Howard Lake, 178 N.W.2d 862, 867 (Minn. 1970) (emphasis added).